The Red River hosted the 2013 USA Wakeboard Collegiate Nationals over the weekend. Specators chilled at Riverview Park on the Shreveport side, on-lookers gathered at the Louisiana Boardwalk to watch from the Bossier side. The water seemed a little choppy on Sunday when Championship runs were being held. The results are in...

Central Washington University handily claimed their first team title after it was all said and done.  Florida Gulf Coast (remember them from the NCAA Men's Basketball Tournament?) was the runner-up.  UL-Monroe had the best finish among local schools, finishing sixth overall.  Louisiana Tech finished eighth.

Here are the results:

2013 USA Wakeboard Collegiate Nationals Team Title

  1. CWU - 610 points
  2. FGCU - 495
  3. Wisconsin - 395
  4. Virginia Tech - 374
  5. Florida - 330
  6. U.L. Monroe - 305
  7. Texas Tech - 204
  8. Louisiana Tech - 195
  9. Mississippi State - 185
  10. Ole Miss - 182
  11. Tennessee - 169
  12. Ball State - 107

MENS A
Finals
Heat 1 Name School Score
1 Kyler Green CWU 83.33
2 Colby Bemier Jefferson St* 78.00
3 Kolby Blew CWU* 72.33
4 Kevin Wipplinger FGCU 64.67
5 John Zdeblick Wisc 62.33
6 Jon Kristemaker Florida 41.67
7 Cody Townsend UL-Mon 38.67
8 Joel Wagner VT 27.00

Semifinals
Heat 1 Name School Score
1 Colby Bernier Jefferson St* 83.33
2 John Zdeblick Wisc 64.67
3 Kevin Wipplinger FGCU 57.33
4 Jon Kistemaker Florida 57.33

5 Eric Vaubel Texas Tech 43.00
6 Dallas Finely Miss State 38.33

Heat 2 Name School Score
1 Kyler Green CWU 77.00
2 Kolby Blew CWU* 76.33
3 Cody Townsend UL – Mon 60.00
4 Joel Wagner VT 58.33

5 Brennan Thompson LA Tech 33.33
6 Matthew Hauser Tenn 0.00

Women’s A
Final Name School Score
1 GiGi Meyer FGCU 88.33
2 Shawna Hoffman Sac City* 80.00
3 Jess Reed Miami* 66.00
4 Doryn Gremillion UL – Mon 65.00
5 Chelsea Clark ASU* 42.33
6 Kathleen Shing FSU* 28.33

Semi
Top THREE advance
Heat 1 Name School Score
1 Chelsea Clark ASU* 80.00
2 GiGi Meyer FGCU 76.67
3 Doryn Gremillion UL – Mon 71.67

4 Chelsea Worland CWU 59.00
5 Colleen O’Neill Wisc 50.00
6 Emily Clark Miss State 21.33

Top THREE advance
Heat 2 Name School Score
1 Shawna Hoffman Sac City* 90.67
2 Jess Reed Miami* 70.33
3 Kathleen Shing FSU* 52.00

4 Tiffany Shetters LA Tech 45.00
5 Stephanie Cole Ball State 42.33
6 Katherine Anderson Florida 28.33

Wakeskate
Finals

Semiinals
Top TWO advance
Heat 1 Name School Score
1 Josh Hamon FGCU 83.33
2 Stephen Roberson Miss State 67.67

3 Justin Vichich Tenn 59.67
4 Brennan Thompson LA Tech 45.33

Top TWO advance
Heat 2 Name School Score
1 John Zdeblick Wisc 83.00
2 Pat Mahoney CWU 72.00

3 Eli Archer VT 56.67
4 John Kistemaker Florida 30.00

Men’s B
Final Name School Score
1 Thomas Olson CWU 94.67
2 Edan Fletcher VT 68.67
3 Joel Barfield UL – Mon 51.00
4 Brandon Mayer FGCU 25.00

Semifinals
Top TWO advance
Heat 1 Name School Score
1 Edan Fletcher VT 83.33
2 Joel Barfield UL – Mon 75.00

3 Zachary Parr Texas Tech 50.00
4 James Ort Florida DNR

Top TWO advance
Heat 2 Name School Score
1 Thomas Olson CWU 82.33
2 Brandon Mayer FGCU 67.00

3 Pierce West Ole Miss 53.67
4 Josh Magill Wisc 48.00