With kids headed back to school over the next week, we're hearing those school bells ringing, but it's the sound of a referee's whistle signaling the start of football we're all anxiously awaiting.  It's almost time for some high school football here in Northwest Louisiana!

Of course the season will begin with loads of scrimmage games and jamborees and as we get a little more information on the scheduling of such, we'll be sure to post, but as things stand at present, here's the complete schedule for all the District 1 games in Divisions 1 through Division 5.

SchoolDateOpponent
Woodlawn - Shrev.8/30/2018 7:00:00 PMCarroll
Byrd, C.E.8/30/2018 7:00:00 PMCalvary Baptist
Arcadia8/31/2018 7:00:00 PMOuachita Christian
Haynesville8/31/2018 7:00:00 PMNorth Webster
Homer8/31/2018 7:00:00 PMDelta Charter
Jonesboro-Hodge8/31/2018 7:00:00 PMLogansport
D'Arbonne Woods Charter8/31/2018 7:00:00 PMSt. Frederick
Lakeside8/31/2018 7:00:00 PMRinggold
Benton8/31/2018 7:00:00 PMWossman
Bossier8/31/2018 7:00:00 PMMadison
Huntington8/31/2018 7:00:00 PMMansfield
Minden8/31/2018 7:00:00 PMHaughton
North DeSoto8/31/2018 7:00:00 PMNatchitoches Central
Northwood - Shrev.8/31/2018 7:00:00 PMNorth Caddo
Airline8/31/2018 7:00:00 PMUnion Parish
Evangel Christian8/31/2018 7:00:00 PMOPEN DATE/TO BE DETERMINED
Parkway8/31/2018 7:00:00 PMWashington, B.T.
Southwood8/31/2018 7:00:00 PMPineville
Captain Shreve9/1/2018 11:00:00 AMGreen Oaks
SchoolDateOpponent
Mansfield9/6/2018 7:00:00 PMCarroll
Huntington9/6/2018 7:00:00 PMSouthwood
Arcadia9/7/2018 7:00:00 PMRed River
Homer9/7/2018 7:00:00 PMBeekman Charter
Jonesboro-Hodge9/7/2018 7:00:00 PMTioga
Calvary Baptist9/7/2018 7:00:00 PMUnion Parish
D'Arbonne Woods Charter9/7/2018 7:00:00 PMCedar Creek
Lakeside9/7/2018 7:00:00 PMMontgomery
North Caddo9/7/2018 7:00:00 PMBossier
Green Oaks9/7/2018 7:00:00 PMNatchitoches Central
Benton9/7/2018 7:00:00 PMAlexandria
Minden9/7/2018 7:00:00 PMHaynesville
North DeSoto9/7/2018 7:00:00 PMNorth Webster
Northwood - Shrev.9/7/2018 7:00:00 PMRichwood
Airline9/7/2018 7:00:00 PMBastrop
Captain Shreve9/7/2018 7:00:00 PMWoodlawn - Shrev.
Haughton9/7/2018 7:00:00 PMWashington, B.T.
Parkway9/7/2018 7:00:00 PMOPEN DATE/TO BE DETERMINED
Evangel Christian9/7/2018 8:30:00 PMNorth Little Rock HS
SchoolDateOpponent
Captain Shreve9/13/2018 7:00:00 PMHuntington
Homer9/14/2018 7:00:00 PMVidalia
Calvary Baptist9/14/2018 7:00:00 PMBastrop
Lakeside9/14/2018 7:00:00 PMBeekman Charter
Mansfield9/14/2018 7:00:00 PMRed River
North Caddo9/14/2018 7:00:00 PMSt. Mary's
Loyola Prep9/14/2018 7:00:00 PMSt. Frederick
Benton9/14/2018 7:00:00 PMTioga
Bossier9/14/2018 7:00:00 PMLogansport
Minden9/14/2018 7:00:00 PMNorth Webster
North DeSoto9/14/2018 7:00:00 PMMany
Northwood - Shrev.9/14/2018 7:00:00 PMPlain Dealing
Airline9/14/2018 7:00:00 PMRuston
Byrd, C.E.9/14/2018 7:00:00 PMSulphur
Haughton9/14/2018 7:00:00 PMWoodlawn - Shrev.
Parkway9/14/2018 7:00:00 PMPulaski Academy (AR)
Southwood9/14/2018 7:00:00 PMNatchitoches Central
Haynesville9/14/2018 7:30:00 PMJunction City (AR)
Evangel Christian9/15/2018 6:00:00 PMDuncanville HS
Washington, B.T.9/15/2018 7:00:00 PMGreen Oaks
SchoolDateOpponent
Mansfield9/20/2018 7:00:00 PMGreen Oaks
Homer9/21/2018 7:00:00 PMArcadia
Calvary Baptist9/21/2018 7:00:00 PMPeabody
D'Arbonne Woods Charter9/21/2018 7:00:00 PMLincoln Preparatory School
Lakeside9/21/2018 7:00:00 PMRosepine
North Caddo9/21/2018 7:00:00 PMEast Beauregard
Loyola Prep9/21/2018 7:00:00 PMSterlington
North Webster9/21/2018 7:00:00 PMWest Ouachita
Bossier9/21/2018 7:00:00 PMBenton
Huntington9/21/2018 7:00:00 PMMinden
North DeSoto9/21/2018 7:00:00 PMNorthwood - Shrev.
Washington, B.T.9/21/2018 7:00:00 PMWoodlawn - Shrev.
Airline9/21/2018 7:00:00 PMSouthwood
Byrd, C.E.9/21/2018 7:00:00 PMHaughton
Captain Shreve9/21/2018 7:00:00 PMWestgate
Evangel Christian9/21/2018 7:00:00 PMParkway
Haynesville9/21/2018 7:30:00 PMJonesboro-Hodge
SchoolDateOpponent
Northwood - Shrev.9/27/2018 7:00:00 PMBenton
Captain Shreve9/27/2018 7:00:00 PMByrd, C.E.
Huntington9/28/2018 6:00:00 PMBossier
Haynesville9/28/2018 7:00:00 PMArcadia
Homer9/28/2018 7:00:00 PMRinggold
Calvary Baptist9/28/2018 7:00:00 PMSterlington
D'Arbonne Woods Charter9/28/2018 7:00:00 PMDelhi Charter
Lakeside9/28/2018 7:00:00 PMBlock
Mansfield9/28/2018 7:00:00 PMLakeview
Green Oaks9/28/2018 7:00:00 PMPlain Dealing
Loyola Prep9/28/2018 7:00:00 PMNorth Caddo
Minden9/28/2018 7:00:00 PMWashington, B.T.
North DeSoto9/28/2018 7:00:00 PMWoodlawn - Shrev.
Haughton9/28/2018 7:00:00 PMEvangel Christian
Parkway9/28/2018 7:00:00 PMAirline
North Webster9/28/2018Southwood
SchoolDateOpponent
Captain Shreve10/4/2018 7:00:00 PMParkway
Arcadia10/5/2018 7:00:00 PMRinggold
Haynesville10/5/2018 7:00:00 PMGreen Oaks
Homer10/5/2018 7:00:00 PMLincoln Preparatory School
Calvary Baptist10/5/2018 7:00:00 PMLoyola Prep
Mansfield10/5/2018 7:00:00 PMD'Arbonne Woods Charter
North Caddo10/5/2018 7:00:00 PMLakeside
North Webster10/5/2018 7:00:00 PMLogansport
Benton10/5/2018 7:00:00 PMMinden
Bossier10/5/2018 7:00:00 PMNorth DeSoto
Washington, B.T.10/5/2018 7:00:00 PMHuntington
Woodlawn - Shrev.10/5/2018 7:00:00 PMNorthwood - Shrev.
Byrd, C.E.10/5/2018 7:00:00 PMSouthwood
Evangel Christian10/5/2018 7:00:00 PMAirline
Haughton10/5/2018 7:00:00 PMFranklin Parish
SchoolDateOpponent
D'Arbonne Woods Charter10/11/2018 7:00:00 PMNorth Caddo
Benton10/11/2018 7:00:00 PMNorth DeSoto
Haughton10/11/2018 7:00:00 PMCaptain Shreve
Parkway10/11/2018 7:00:00 PMByrd, C.E.
Southwood10/11/2018 7:00:00 PMEvangel Christian
Arcadia10/12/2018 7:00:00 PMPlain Dealing
Haynesville10/12/2018 7:00:00 PMLincoln Preparatory School
Homer10/12/2018 7:00:00 PMJonesboro-Hodge
Lakeside10/12/2018 7:00:00 PMCalvary Baptist
Mansfield10/12/2018 7:00:00 PMRinggold
Green Oaks10/12/2018 7:00:00 PMFranklin Parish
Minden10/12/2018 7:00:00 PMWoodlawn - Shrev.
Northwood - Shrev.10/12/2018 7:00:00 PMHuntington
Washington, B.T.10/12/2018 7:00:00 PMBossier
Airline10/12/2018 7:00:00 PMNorth Webster
SchoolDateOpponent
Huntington10/18/2018 7:00:00 PMBenton
Byrd, C.E.10/18/2018 7:00:00 PMEvangel Christian
Arcadia10/19/2018 7:00:00 PMJonesboro-Hodge
Haynesville10/19/2018 7:00:00 PMPlain Dealing
Calvary Baptist10/19/2018 7:00:00 PMD'Arbonne Woods Charter
Lakeside10/19/2018 7:00:00 PMLaSalle
North Caddo10/19/2018 7:00:00 PMMansfield
Loyola Prep10/19/2018 7:00:00 PMGreen Oaks
North Webster10/19/2018 7:00:00 PMSt. Mary's
Minden10/19/2018 7:00:00 PMNorthwood - Shrev.
North DeSoto10/19/2018 7:00:00 PMWashington, B.T.
Woodlawn - Shrev.10/19/2018 7:00:00 PMBossier
Captain Shreve10/19/2018 7:00:00 PMAirline
Haughton10/19/2018 7:00:00 PMSouthwood
Parkway10/19/2018 7:00:00 PMHomer
SchoolDateOpponent
Arcadia10/26/2018 7:00:00 PMBlock
D'Arbonne Woods Charter10/26/2018 7:00:00 PMLakeside
Mansfield10/26/2018 7:00:00 PMCalvary Baptist
North Caddo10/26/2018 7:00:00 PMMontgomery
Loyola Prep10/26/2018 7:00:00 PMRayville
North Webster10/26/2018 7:00:00 PMGreen Oaks
Benton10/26/2018 7:00:00 PMWoodlawn - Shrev.
Bossier10/26/2018 7:00:00 PMMinden
North DeSoto10/26/2018 7:00:00 PMHuntington
Washington, B.T.10/26/2018 7:00:00 PMNorthwood - Shrev.
Airline10/26/2018 7:00:00 PMByrd, C.E.
Parkway10/26/2018 7:00:00 PMHaughton
Southwood10/26/2018 7:00:00 PMCaptain Shreve
Haynesville10/26/2018 7:30:00 PMHomer
Evangel Christian10/26/2018OPEN DATE/TO BE DETERMINED
SchoolDateOpponent
North Caddo11/1/2018 7:00:00 PMCalvary Baptist
Northwood - Shrev.11/1/2018 7:00:00 PMBossier
Woodlawn - Shrev.11/1/2018 7:00:00 PMHuntington
Arcadia11/2/2018 7:00:00 PMLincoln Preparatory School
Homer11/2/2018 7:00:00 PMPlain Dealing
D'Arbonne Woods Charter11/2/2018 7:00:00 PMNorthwood - Lena
Lakeside11/2/2018 7:00:00 PMMansfield
Green Oaks11/2/2018 7:00:00 PMJonesboro-Hodge
Loyola Prep11/2/2018 7:00:00 PMNorth Webster
Benton11/2/2018 7:00:00 PMWashington, B.T.
Minden11/2/2018 7:00:00 PMNorth DeSoto
Airline11/2/2018 7:00:00 PMHaughton
Evangel Christian11/2/2018 7:00:00 PMCaptain Shreve
Southwood11/2/2018 7:00:00 PMParkway
Haynesville11/2/2018 7:30:00 PMRinggold